?

Log in

Azrael316
azrael316
..: ::. ::::::::. .... :..:.. ::..::: .::: ...:: ::. :....:..
Back Viewing 0 - 10  

Well, seems LJ is still alive and well.

Odd to see so many still using it.

Might revert to LJ for a while and clear the Facebook cobwebs away. lol.

Funny...

A bit a fortunate Skip Diving has resulted in my acquisiton of 2 Wyse WT3235le WinTerm units.

I have one of them connected to the network, and am able to access the 'net. What Im after now is advice on what else to do with them. .lol.

Im need to somehow upgrade the web browser on there (IE4.0 ffs) at least.

CHeers Geeks. ;)

Scotty.

I think so....

Well, Lizs Birthday was spent catching up on TV, this was due to our complete lack of energy or motivation ofter her sisters 18th Party on Saturdayt.

Oh yeah, in case you didn't know, both Liz and her sister have their Birthdays on the same day. As does MY sister, who was 30 this year. Been a busy weekend. lol.

SO, at Octavias 18th there was a mechanical Bull riding machine. My advice?

DO NOT RIDE A BULL AT 38!

All that will happen is ytou will be embarasingly beaten at staying on by ages ranging from 18 down to 7!!!

Oh, and suffer extensive bruising to legs/arms/DElicate tourser parts... :(

Tags: , , ,
Current Location: Chesterfield, Newbold
Current Mood: groggygroggy
Current Music: Power of Love - Huey Lewis & The News

I am currently running an FTP server under WIndows 7.

Not the most secure or preferable platform.

I need some adice on setting one up under Linux on a seperate box I have stashed in the corner of the engine room, sorry, spare bedroom.

Now I know I have some Linux geeks on my F-List, so what I need to know is the following.

1. Distro - Which one.
2. FTP Software - Which One.
3. HOw easyily will it integrate into my existiong network, whic is set up as follows.

Cable Modem > Router > Homeplug unit > HOmeplug unit (upstairs) > 8 port network switch >> PC #1 (Win XP)& PC #2 (Win 7)

asw909 Last year you watched download at home... Where?? lol. Not where were you living obv. but what site/TV Station?

We cant make it this year but really want to watch it.

Well, that was a waste of fucking time...

Whats with the huge number of votes for Labour. Do people not realise what message that gives to Old One Eye? FFS< he thinks he got away with it now...

FFS, Start to head towards a climax already..

Oh, and if it turns out is all just a bloody alegory (??) for Heaven & Hell etc then I AM Going to fucking kick the shit out of every last one of you.....

Tags:
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Current Music: Monster Magnet - Negasonic Teenage Warhead

Hi,

I am growing a moustache this year for Movember. I have decided to put down my razor for one month (November) and help raise awareness and funds for men’s health – specifically prostate cancer.

What many people don’t appreciate is that one man dies every hour of prostate cancer in the UK, more than 35,000 men will be diagnosed this year and that prostate cancer is the most common cancer in men in the UK. Facts like these have convinced me I should get involved and I am hoping that you will support me.

To donate to my Mo, you can either:

• Click this link http://uk.movember.com/mospace/231033/ and donate online using your credit card, debit card or PayPal account
• Write a cheque payable to ‘The Prostate Cancer Charity - Movember’, referencing my Registration Number 231033 and mailing it to: Movember - The Prostate Cancer Charity, First Floor, Cambridge House, Cambridge Grove, London, W6 0LE.

Movember is now in its third year here in the UK and, to date, has achieved some pretty amazing results by working alongside The Prostate Cancer Charity. Check out further details at: http://uk.movemberfoundation.com/research-and-programs.

If you are interested in following the progress of my Mo, click here http://uk.movember.com/mospace/231033/. Also, http://uk.movember.com has heaps of useful information.

Thank you

Az.


Back Viewing 0 - 10